Posted by: armmimic | June 27, 2008

I just updated this blog… with honors.

It seems that everything I do, I do it with honors. Today, I took a cold shower… with honors. Yesterday, I went to chris’ and played some brawl, shot some pool, and chilled … with honors. I was incredibly tired… with honors. So today I went to work, I got there kinda late with honors, but all was well… with honors. Khaled pulled out the program that was given out at graduation and pointed out that I had graduated… with honors. This struck me as odd with honors since my average, albeit honorable, was a mere 78-80. The only explanation is that I exude coolness and everything I do gets done… with honors.

Yeah so graduation is kind of a big deal. That’s it, it’s over, out, no more. High school – DEAD. You all heard the speeches about “we’re transitioning” and “a new era of our life” and various other babble. Unfortunately, or rather fortunately, time doesn’t stay still, so we constantly keep having to move forward. Yeah, that means time is over, if you had unfinished business in tech, too bad. You cannot pay that kid back anymore (unless you know him/her personally), you cannot make new friends from school anymore (sorry, now you make friends in college), and you definitely cannot download HW from this site anymore. That’s why most of you even came to this blog, so this blog is kinda… dead. I guess even the school category should be obsolete now haha. Well congrats grads, guess you deserved it.

Yeah, i’m at work right now, it’s break time so I quickly wrote up this piece. Khaled is being cheap (CAG if you know what that is) as usual, and we both gotta start working on our own little projects any minute now. If any of you are reading this, good job. Oh i think we’re gonna keep the homeworks posted up, just for old timey’s sake. In twenty years you can come back and be like “damn, that was the homework? Thank god I didnt have to do it!” and then you’ll thank Quentin. So until i’m free again, later, I gotta finish my project… with honors.

Advertisements

Responses

  1. I am commenting… without honors.

  2. Instead of doing projects for your boss (which, might I add, is limiting the amount of hours you can work this summer), maybe you should finish the projects for “The Man” (yours truly)… with honors.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

Categories

%d bloggers like this: